Amarnath Exports
Enquiry

Follow Us :


Natural Essential Oil

Home » Products » Natural Essential Oil


We bring forth an extensive array of Natural Essential Oils. The raw materials are obtained from plants and are then processed through distillation to get Essential Oils. There is a gigantic variety of Essential Oils and we provide you with twenty four different kinds like Geranium Essential Oil, Sandalwood Essential Oil, Organic Patchouli Oil, etc. Each Essential Oil has its specific fragrance and medicinal value. These are used in the manufacture of almost all cosmetics, perfumes. Essential oil is used as Aromatherapy Essential Oil to cure skin diseases. We are establishing ourselves as Pure Herbal Essential Oils Manufacturers, Wholesalers and Exporters and aim to serve our clients across the globe with our efficient services at affordable rates. We provide these Oils in different packing and quantities.

Nature of Essential Oils. The term "essential oil ' is used as a convenient group-name for a class of volatile substances occurring in various parts of plants. It is a survival from the days of alchemy, when every substance was supposed to contain some essence or active volatile principle to which it owed its characteristic properties. Now the name is restricted to scent-beairing oily products of vegetable origin, most of which may be distilled without decomposition at the ordinary atmospheric pressure.

Distribution in the Plant. Essential oils are secreted in different parts of the plant. In scented flowers, such as the rose, they are chiefly concentrated in the petals of the flower ; whereas in spice-producing plants, the chief deposit may occur in the leaves and bark, as in the case of cinnamon, or in the fruit (nutmeg) ; while in some cases {e.g., in certain kinds of pine tree) the essential oil may be distributed in varying proportions throughout all parts of the plant. Preparation.

The earliest method of separating the oil from the plant by distillaticm was to mix the finely divided material with water in a copper still, and to heat the mixture over a fire. The steam passing over carried with it the fine particles of oil, and both were condensed, in a suitable receiver. As there is considerable risk of spoiling the oil by over-heating in this process, it is now more usual to place the material in wire cages suspended within the still, or upon a perforated false bottom, so as to prevent all chance of its coming in contact with the heated bottom of the still.

A modification of this kind is still widely Classification. Essential oils are usually classified in accordance with the botanical relationships of the plants from which they are derived, but here they may be more conveniently grouped accoi'ding to the commercial uses to which they are mainly put.

Ajwain Oil is the oil distilled from the ajwain (Carum copticum) seeds. Ajowan oil. These seeds used to make ajowan oil are small and like caraway. Ajowan oil is mainly cultivated in Persia and India. Ajowan oil is a major source of thymol which gives ajowan oil its medical virtues.



Aniseed oil is a very potent and the anethole contained in it can cause dermatitis in some individuals. It is best avoided in problem skin conditions. In large doses it can also slow down the circulation and can cause cerebral congestion.



Peru Balsam is clear yellow to yellow brown liquid. It has a vanilla like scent. For this reason you will see it as a scenting agent in creams and lotions. Historically, this was an important ingredient in the anointing oils of the Christian faith. It was combined with olive oil and used for blessing by a bishop and used as a chrism.



Totally unlike the herbal basil oils normally seen, India's Holy Basil has a rich, spicy aroma because it is high in Eugenol, the phytochemical that gives cloves and our cinnamon leaf oil their distinctive notes. Because of its chemical content, this Basil may be a strong irritant and should be used in very low dilutions.



Bergamot oil is extracted from the pear shaped yellow colored bergamot orange, and although native to Asia, it is commercially grown in Italy, France and Ivory Coast. The rind, juice and oil are still used for medicinal purposes by the Italians. Bergamot essential oil is popular in Wholesale Aromatherapy Oils applications



Cardamom oil is commonly used in aromatherapy as well as Ayurveda, primarily as a digestive tonic. Cardamom has been known to kill bacteria in the digestive system and seems to calm nausea.



Camomile can be used in Massage for muscular pain, and for inflamed joints in such conditions as arthritis. It is very effective in treating sprains, inflamed tendons, and swollen painful joints in bursitis (Housemaid's Knee, for example), always remembering that injuries and swellings must not be massaged, but a cold compress applied.



The so-called " Indian grass " {Andro- pogon nardus), which covers extensive tracts in Ceylon, yields, on distillation with steam, an essential oil, which owes its name to the fact that it contains a large pro- portion of the compound citronella.



Cypriol (Nagarmotha) is a smooth, erect, perennial sedge. Its tubers are white and succulent when young, turning brown or black and fibrous with age. The erect, simple culms are smooth, solid and triangular in cross section. The culms are frequently up to 36-40 cm tall, occasionally to 70 cm, and have been found to reach 100 cm on moist fertile soils. The leaves originate from the base of the plant.



Elemi Oil is extracted from the gum using steam distillation. Historically the ancient Egyptians used it in the embalming process. The oil has a yellowish color to it with a citrusy aroma that is pleasing to the senses and spicy undertones. Blends well with Rosemary, Lavandin, Myrrh, Labdanum, Sage, Frankincense, Cinnamon and Lavender oils.



Frangipani essential oil is one of the most enticing and attention catching scents due to its uplifting and soul soothing qualities. Frangipani will instantly relieve stress and replenish the mind and body, making one feel in tranquil and peaceful paradise.



This beautiful Frankincense Essential Oil comes from a small tree (Boswellia Carteri) native to North Africa and some of the Arab countries. When the bark is damaged the tree exudes a resin in drops, or 'tears' and the essential oil is extracted from the resin by steam distillation. In past times the resin was collected from trees in which cracks had appeared naturally, but later cuts were made in the bark systematically to encourage resin production.



We are one of the widely acclaimed Manufacturers, Exporters and Wholesale Suppliers of Kewra Oil, rendering the finest quality of Kewra Essential Oil, Kewra Perfume Oil and Pure Kewra Oil.



Lavender oil is extracted mostly from the flowers of Lavender plant, primarily through steam distillation. The flowers of Lavender are fragrant in nature and have been used for making potpourris since years.



This oil is prepared, chiefly by native methods of distillation, from the grass of that name {Andropogon citratus), which grows extensively in different parts of India. It is a yellow or yellowish-brown mobile liquid, with an odour resembling that of verbena, whence the oil is sometimes described as oil of Indian verbena.



The essential oil is usually produced by the ENFLEURAGE method, though sometimes steam distillation is used, and it is thick and deep brown in colour. The scent is of a bitter-sweet nature, as one might expect from its origins, and is not always liked in the concentrated form of the essential oil. However, once it has been suitably diluted as a massage oil, bath oil or in skin creams, etc.



A small tree 20 to 30 feet high, with many opposite slender drooping branches, bark smooth grey-brown. Young twigs glabrous; leaves opposite, without stipules, petiole slender, about 1/2 inch long, blade 1 1/2 to 2 1/2 inches long, oval, ovate-oval or lanceolate, acute or obtuse at apex, tapering at base into petiole entire, smooth on both sides, glaucous beneath.



Ylang Ylang Oil

Ylang tree is the source of deep, rejuvenating perfume which is extracted from the star shaped flowers. Ylang ylang oil is rich in Linalool, geranyl acetate, caryophyllene, p-cresyl, methyl ether, methyl benzoate, other, sesquiterpenes which makes it a good antidepressant, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, hypotensive, sedative apart from being a rich perfume.


The rose has traditionally been called the 'Queen of Flowers' and in aromatherapy, Rose oil is often thought of as the queen among essential oils. Nicholas Culpeper, in his herbal, described the rose as being governed by Venus, and the area in which Rose Oil Manufacturer is used in aromatherapy, in preference to all other oils, is in treating disorders of the female reproductive system.



A fresh, floral and sweet smelling oil it relaxes, restores and maintains stability of the emotions. The plant is highly drought resistant. This particular variety grows to about two feet high and has serrated, pointed leaves and small pink flowers. The whole plant is aromatic.



Vetiver Oil is known as The Oil of Tranquility. It has a cool, earthy, refreshing scent. Our Organic Indian Vetiver oil is hydrodistilled, making it a true "Ruh Khus". Green and sweet, with a woodsy, smoky aroma and a hint of mint. The Organic Golden Vetiver from Indonesia is steam distilled, velvety smooth and very earthy. Allow the beautiful fragrance of Vetiver Essential Oil to bring peace, cooling and tranquility to your mind, body and soul.



Calendula oil is extracted by the solvent method from the flowers and contains Calendulin, waxes and a little amount of volatile oil. Calendula oil has great anti-inflammatory properties and vulnerary properties, which makes it excellent for help with stubborn wounds, ulcers, bed sores, varicose veins, bruises, rashes, eczema etc.


This important commercial , oil is distilled from the unopened blossoms of the clove tree (Eugenia caryophyllata), an evergreen plant, originally a native of the Moluccas, t)ut now cultivated in Mauri- tins, Penang, Madagascar, and, especially on the islands of Zanzibar and Pemba, which supply about four-fifths of the world's demand for cloves.


Ginger (Zingiber officinalis), like so many of the spices, is a native of Asia, growing originally in India and China. It came to Europe via the 'Spice Route' in the Middle Ages, and was introduced into South America by the Spaniards. It is now grown commercially in all these places as well as the West Indies and Africa. It has been known since ancient times, and its medicinal and cooking uses overlap to a large degree.


Gingergrass Essential Oil, India, (Cymbopogon martini), steam distillation process for extracting Gingergrass oil is derived from the grass of the plant Cymbopogon Martini, which has an yellow golden color and warm earthy aroma quite exotic and sensuous. Gingergrass essential oil blends well with Cananga oil, Rosewood oil, Amyris oil, Sandalwood oil, Guaiacwood oil, Cedarwood oil, and other floral scented essential oils.


Juniper (Juniperus Communis) is a small tree of the cupressus family, with needle-like leaves, and berries which are at first blue, but turn black after two years, when they are considered ripe. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation from these berries and its active principles include alphapinene, cadinene, camphene, terpineol, borneol and camphor of jumper.


Lime Essential oil was originally cultivated in Asia, and the crews that transported the limes often relied on juices to prevent scurvy. The oil is extracted either by being cold pressed or steam distilled cold pressing is a better way to produce the oil because it preserves the compounds within the natural plant.


A small tree which is the source of myrrh. The gum resin exudate from wounds in the stem is pale yellow at first and later solidifies ti black-brown. Oil is slightly viscous, yellowish to amber orange with a warm-spicy, balsamic fragrance. Overly viscous, dark brown oils may be extracted resinoids and not steam distilled essential oils, which are more useful in aromatherapy applications.


Oil Orris In Tuscany and other parts of Italy large areas are given over to the cultivation of three species of iris. Iris flormtina, I. germanica, and /. pallida, the roots of which when dried and powdered have a delicate odour of violets, and are widely used in the preparation of the violet powders of commerce. These plants are also cultivated in other parts of Europe, in Morocco, India, etc., but Italy is. still the chief source of supply.


Palmarosa oil is extracted from Cymbopogon martini (also known as Cymbopogon martinii var. martinii) of the Gramineae family and is also known as East Indian and Turkish geranium, as well as Indian rosha and motia.Palmarosa oil is extracted from the dried grass harvested before it flowers by steam distillation. The yield is 1 - 1.5 %.


The essential oil sold under this name has a characteristic persistent odour, and is now chiefly used in the preparation of the coarsest kinds of scerit. It is derived from the dried leaves of Pogosiemon patchouli, a plant which is cultivated in the Straits Settlements, in Java, Mauritius, and in other parts of the East.


Rose geranium, also known as Pelargonium graveolens, has a smooth and sweet floral rose-like, citrus scent. It is noted to blend well with many other essential oils, particularly lavender and other florals. The oil has traditionally been used for both people and pets. For people, it has been known to have a balancing effect on the nervous system, supporting times of stress, while lifting the spirits.


Rosemary was one of the earliest plants to have been used in medicine, and this undoubtedly overlapped with its use in cooking and in religious rites. The country people in ancient Greece, who did not have access to prepared incense, burnt sprigs of Rosemary on their shrines, and it was often called the 'incense bush'. The Romans, too, revered it as a sacred plant, and traces have been found in Egyptian tombs.


It is a small tree from New South Wales in Australia, similar to Cypress, with needle-like leaves and heads of sessile yellow or purplish flowers and grows to about 7 meters (20 feet) high and thrives in marshy areas, though it is now cultivated in plantations. This oil is used for a variety of medicinal purposes.


It is extracted from the fresh or partly dried flowering tops and leaves of the plant by water or steam distillation . This essential oil can cause skin irritation, yet has great value to help with concentration and to focus, as well as being an excellent bronchial and lung stimulant, making it valuable in bronchitis, coughs, colds, asthma and the like, while the warming qualities are great for rheumatism, sciatica, arthritis and gout.


Check All | Clear All

Select and click Enquiry Now   or   Add To Cart


Visitor No :

Select Language :   English Finnish Hindi Polish Russian   

Home  |   Blog  |   Company Profile   |   Products  |   Contact Us  |   Enquiry  |   Site Map   RSS

 

© Copyright 2009 - 2010. Amarnath Exports
Managed By ExportersIndia.Com