Amarnath Exports
Enquiry

Follow Us :


Ajwain Oil

Home » Products » Natural Essential Oil » Ajwain Oil


Ajwain Oil is the oil distilled from the ajwain (Carum copticum) seeds. Ajowan oil. These seeds used to make ajowan oil are small and like caraway. Ajowan oil is mainly cultivated in Persia and India. Ajowan oil is a major source of thymol which gives ajowan oil its medical virtues.

This valued considerably in medicine on account of the presence of thymol. The oil of ajwain is an almost colourless to brownish liquid with characteristic odour and a sharp hot taste. Ajwain is called omam in the southern part of India. Ajwain also enjoys some popularity in the Arabic world and is found in berbere, a spice mixture of Ethiopia which both shows Indian and Arabic heritage.
  • Specific Gravity : 0.890 to 0.980
  • Refractive Index: 1.450 To 1.600
  • Thymol Contents: 40% Min.

Uses : Pharmaceuticals, fine fragrances, cosmetics, Food and Beverages.
Ajwain Oil is widely used in food, flavour, cosmetic, pharmaceuticals, tocacco and Perfume industries.

Packaging :
We can supply essential Oils in small bottles of different dimensions like, 2.5ml, 5ml, 10ml, 50ml, 100ml, etc. Also we can supply the essential oils in bulk packaging like, Aluminium Drums, GI Drums, Plastics Drums of various dimensions 25/50/100 litres drums.

Ajwain Oil

Items Price,

250 GM

10.00 / (10.00)

500 GM

18.00 / (18.00)

1000 GM

35.00 / (35.00)

Price Sample

2.00 / (2.00)

100 GM

5.00 / (5.00)

DHL, Fedex , EMS

Total Price: 0.00

Visitor No :

Select Language :   English Finnish Hindi Polish Russian   

Home  |   Blog  |   Company Profile   |   Products  |   Contact Us  |   Enquiry  |   Site Map  

 

© Copyright 2009 - 2010. Amarnath Exports
Managed By ExportersIndia.Com