Amarnath Exports
Enquiry

Follow Us :


Myrrh Oil

Home » » Products » Natural Essential Oil » Myrrh Oil



Latin Name : Commiphora Myrrha
Part Use : Bark/Resin

A small tree which is the source of myrrh. The gum resin exudate from wounds in the stem is pale yellow at first and later solidifies ti black-brown. Oil is slightly viscous, yellowish to amber orange with a warm-spicy, balsamic fragrance. Overly viscous, dark brown oils may be extracted resinoids and not steam distilled essential oils, which are more useful in aromatherapy applications.

Myrrh has been used for centuries as an ingredient in incense, perfumes, and for embalming and fumigations in Ancient Egypt. In folk tradition it was used for muscular pains and in rheumatic plasters.

BLENDS WITH : Alcohol, Acetophenone, Algae absolute, Allspice oil, Amber carbinol etc

Aromatherapy uses : It has therapeutic properties which includes anticatarrhal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, astringent, balsamic, expectorant, antiseptic, fungicidal, revitalizing, sedative, stimulant-digestive and pulmonary tonic, tonic-uterine(emmenagogue) hormone-like (thyroid modulator) and aphrodisiac. One of the most appropriate ways to use myrrh may be to burn the crude resin on hot coals as the ancients did. This simple ritual will release a distinctive aroma and sinuous trails of fragrant incense that hold a mysterious presence in the room. The curling tendrils of burning frankincense and myrrh have measured the passage of history, and facilitate the navigation of inner and outer spiritual.

For rejuvenation & meditation - myrrh is used after a stressful event or an extended illness, to revitalizes both body and mind.

Incence and Perfumery : Myrrh has been used as a oldest known perfumery material. Burning incense on charcoal is truly a unique and up-lifting experience. Each resin opens an avenue of peace and contentment. Mystical myrrh resins, fills natural fragrances, warm the heart, calm the mind, attunes one in spirit. Myrrh is used in perfumery, mouth washes, massage, diffuser, denifrices and in religious ceremonies as incense. Because of its ability to preserve, the fresh myrrh oil was used as a cosmetic ingredient. It is reputed to reduce wrinkles and preserve a youthful complexion. Egyptian women used myrrh in their facial preparations. It has a slightly cooling effect on the skin, and so would be especially useful in a hot dry climate. It has been used since ancient times to prevent ageing and rejuvenate body and mind, it is very specific for skin diseases. Gum is stimulating, draining, purifying, toning and moderately warming.

Packaging :
We can supply essential Oils in small bottles of different dimensions like, 2.5ml, 5ml, 10ml, 50ml, 100ml, etc. Also we can supply the essential oils in bulk packaging like, Aluminium Drums, GI Drums, Plastics Drums of various dimensions 25/50/100 litres drums.


Visitor No :

Select Language :   English Finnish Hindi Polish Russian   

Home  |   Blog  |   Company Profile   |   Products  |   Contact Us  |   Enquiry  |   Site Map   RSS

 

© Copyright 2009 - 2010. Amarnath Exports
Managed By ExportersIndia.Com